Election results

IMG_4136 (Edited)Thank you if you voted Labour yesterday. We held all our seats on Hastings Borough Council and retained the St Helens and Silverhill seat on East Sussex County Council.

HBC (32 councillors) is made up of 24 Labour and 8 Conservative councillors.
ESCC (49 councillors) is made up of 20 Conservatives, 10 Lib Dems, 7 Labour, 7 UKIP and 5 Independent councillors.

The full results of the May 5th local elections are published below:

 


HASTINGS BOROUGH COUNCIL

ASHDOWN
  Cooke (Con) 785 (56.2%) ELECTED
  Brotherston (Lab) 419 (30.0%)  
  Carlyle (Green) 97 (6.9%)  
  Seymour (Lib Dem) 96 (6.9%)  
CONSERVATIVE HOLD Turnout: 31.2%
 
BAIRD
  Warren Davies (Lab) 698 (58.1%) ELECTED
  Keen (Con) 379 (31.5%)  
  Dixon (Green) 66 (5.5%)  
  Faulkner (Lib Dem) 59 (4.9%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 34.6%
 
BRAYBROOKE
  Dominic Sabetian (Lab) 984 (69.2%) ELECTED
  Grigg (Con) 270 (19.0%)  
  Phillips (Green) 113 (8.0%)  
  Brooker (Lib Dem) 54 (3.8%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 40.7%
 
CASTLE
  Judy Rogers (Lab) 728 (44.9%) ELECTED
  Perry (Lib Dem) 521 (32.1%)  
  Davies (Con) 198 (12.2%)  
  Needham (Green) 174 (10.7%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 40.4%
 
CENTRAL ST LEONARDS
  Trevor Webb (Lab) 622 (48.0%) ELECTED
  Gross (Ind) 278 (21.4%)  
  Waterfall (Con) 227 (17.5%)  
  Johns (Green) 116 (8.9%)  
  Tait (Lib Dem) 54 (4.2%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 34.8%
 
CONQUEST
  Rankin (Con) 802 (56.4%) ELECTED
  Masters (Lab) 478 (33.6%)  
  Fellows (Lib Dem) 81 (5.7%)  
  Potter (Green) 61 (4.3%)  
CONSERVATIVE HOLD Turnout: 37.4%
 
GENSING
  Kim Forward (Lab) 832 (63.3%) ELECTED
  De-Roe (Con) 220 (16.7%)  
  Misir (UKIP) 145 (11.0%)  
  Homer (Green) 78 (5.9%)  
  Smith (Lib Dem) 39 (3.0%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 32.7%
 
HOLLINGTON
  Emily Westley (Lab) 587 (52.2%) ELECTED
  Pankhurst (UKIP) 263 (23.4%)  
  Barry (Con) 201 (17.9%)  
  Lewcock (Lib Dem) 37 (3.3%)  
  Mason (Green) 37 (3.3%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 27.3%
 
MAZE HILL
  Patmore (Con) 696 (52.7%) ELECTED
  Prentice (Lab) 399 (30.2%)  
  Lushington (Lib Dem) 116 (8.8%)  
  Petts (Green) 110 (8.3%)  
CONSERVATIVE HOLD Turnout: 36.0%
 
OLD HASTINGS
  Dawn Poole (Lab) 906 (29.6%) ELECTED
  Bacon (Lab) 853 (27.8%) ELECTED
  Hamill (Con) 392 (12.8%)  
  Pragnell (Con) 372 (12.1%)  
  Shoesmith (UKIP) 218 (7.1%)  
  Barry (Green) 216 (7.0%)  
  Rosenberg (Lib Dem) 107 (3.5%)  
LABOUR HOLD x2 Turnout: 40.9%
 
ORE
  Richard Street (Lab) 512 (43.2%) ELECTED
  Loe (Con) 414 (34.9%)  
  Millar (UKIP) 166 (14.0%)  
  Bowers (Green) 64 (5.4%)  
  Tudgay (Lib Dem) 29 (2.4%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 34.7%
 
SILVERHILL
  Nigel Sinden (Lab) 645 (50.3%) ELECTED
  Sayer (Con) 360 (28.1%)  
  Croft (UKIP) 168 (13.1%)  
  Collins (Green) 62 (4.8%)  
  Milton (Lib Dem) 47 (3.7%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 39.3%
 
ST HELENS
  Andy Batsford (Lab) 931 (50.3%) ELECTED
  Adey (Con) 737 (39.8%)  
  Rayment (Lib Dem) 108 (5.8%)  
  Hilton (Green) 76 (4.1%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 47.2%
 
TRESSELL
  Peter Chowney (Lab) 580 (66.2%) ELECTED
  Norton (Con) 179 (20.4%)  
  Scott (Green) 73 (8.3%)  
  Broad (Lib Dem) 44 (5.0%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 27.3%
 
WEST ST LEONARDS
  Mike Howard (Lab) 553 (44.3%) ELECTED
  Williams (Con) 475 (38.1%)  
  Montgomery (Lib Dem) 167 (13.4%)  
  Skews (Green) 53 (4.2%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 33.4%
 
WISHING TREE
  Phil Scott (Lab) 757 (60.4%) ELECTED
  Day (UKIP) 223 (17.8%)  
  Rogers (Con) 208 (16.6%)  
  Kennelly (Lib Dem) 38 (3.0%)  
  Davis (Green) 28 (2.2%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 33.5%
 

EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
BY-ELECTION

ST HELENS & SILVERHILL
  Judy Rogers (Lab) 1441 (46.2%) ELECTED
  Clarke (Con) 1253 (40.2%)  
  Hilton (Green) 214 (6.9%)  
  Rayment (Lib Dem) 212 (6.8%)  
LABOUR HOLD Turnout: 40.4%